Personal data protection policy

1. Purpose of this Policy

Portalp takes very seriously the respect of the life of its customers, prospects and more generally of all users of its website.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you about the means we use to collect your personal data, in strict compliance with your rights.

In this regard, we inform you that we comply, in the collection and management of your personal data, with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms and Regulation No. 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (RGPD).

2. About us ?

Portalp France is a SAS with a capital of 2 747 570 €, registered in the RCS of Pontoise under number 424 850 014, whose headquarters is located 4 rue des Charpentiers 95330 Domont with the intra-community VAT number FR27424850014.

Portalp France acts as the controller of your personal data. The terms “Portalp” or “we” refer to the company Portalp France.

If you have any questions about the protection of personal data, you can contact us at the following address: info@portalp.com

3. Definition and nature of personal data

During your use of the site https://www.portalp.com/ (hereafter: the “Site”), we can be brought to ask you to communicate data to us in personal matter concerning you.

We collect and use your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • we have obtained your prior consent (by providing your data on the contact page…). In this context, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time;
  • we have to process your personal data in order to comply with the laws and regulations in force.

The term “personal data” refers to all data that can identify an individual, which is for example your name, surname, pseudonym, postal and e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, date of birth…

A – Data you provide to us

You may provide us with personal data when:

  • You subscribe to our newsletter;
  • You fill in our contact forms
  • You use the space reserved for the Portalp partner network;

The personal data you may provide to us may include:

  • Your identity (last name, first name);
  • Your phone number;
  • Your mailing address;
  • Your email address;

B – Data related to your comments on our website

When you leave a comment on our website, the data entered in the comment form, but also your IP address and your browser’s user agent are collected to help us detect unwanted comments.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be sent to the Gravatar service to verify your use of the service. The privacy policy of the Gravatar service is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After validation of your comment, your profile picture will be publicly visible next to your comment.

C – Use of media

If you are a registered user and you upload images to our website, we advise you to avoid uploading images that contain EXIF data of GPS coordinates. Visitors to your website can download and extract location data from these images.

4. Use of your personal data

We may use your personal data to:

  • Provide you with the information requested through the contact form ;
  • Respond to your request to become a distributor;
  • Send you marketing communications;
  • Meeting our legal obligations;

Your personal data is processed for the period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and for the duration of any period necessary to exercise legal rights.

As far as our prospects are concerned, your data is kept for 2 years and 2 months from your last action.

5. Recipients of the data collected

Only the staff of our company, the services responsible for control (auditor in particular) and our IT subcontractors may have access to your personal data. Only the above-mentioned persons who need access to personal data are authorized to do so.

Your personal data may also be sent to public bodies, exclusively to meet our legal obligations, to judicial officers, to ministerial officers and to bodies responsible for debt collection.

Your personal data is stored within the European Union and we do not make any transfers outside this territory.

6. Transfer of personal data

Your personal data will not be transferred, rented or exchanged to third parties.

7. Security

We inform you to take all useful precautions, organizational and technical measures appropriate to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data and in particular, prevent them from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties.

8. Your rights regarding your personal data

Any person providing personal data has the following rights:

  • Right to information about the collection and processing of personal data. This is the purpose of this policy of personal data protection;
  • Right of access, rectification, deletion (“right to be forgotten”), limitation;
  • Right to object;
  • Right to portability;

You can exercise your rights by writing to us at :

9. Cookies

Cookies are text files, often encrypted, stored in your browser. They are created when your browser loads a particular website, the website sends information to the browser which then creates a text file. Cookies allow us to record and track your use of the website.

Cookies are managed by your web browser and do not allow access to the content of your data stored on your computer.

We can distinguish two types of cookies, which do not have the same purposes: technical cookies and advertising cookies :

Technical cookies are used throughout your browsing experience to facilitate and perform certain functions.

  • Navigation / usability cookies: to remember the answers given in a form or the user’s preferences regarding the language or the presentation of a website, when such options are available.
  • Automatic suggestion cookies: Text suggestions (login, address, password…)
  • Statistical or analytical cookies: record information about your use of the website to improve its operation
  • Cookies on the origin of the visit: Allows Portalp to know the origin of your visit (search engine, social networks …)
  • Multimedia-related cookies: facilitate multimedia playback

These are stored in your browser for a period of six (6) months.

Advertising cookies may be created not only by the website on which the user is browsing, but also by other websites displaying advertisements, announcements, widgets or other elements on the page displayed. These cookies can be used to carry out targeted advertising, i.e. advertising determined according to the user’s navigation.

These are stored in your browser for a period of thirteen (13) months.

We remind you that you can refuse the deposit of cookies by configuring your browser. However, such a refusal could alter the proper functioning of the website.

Portalp uses the following cookies :

Google reCAPTCHA

Functional

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide spam protection

Divi (Elegant Themes)

Functional

Usage

We use Divi (Elegant Themes) for website design. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide functions across pages
Name
Expiration
session
Function

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function

WPML

Functional

Usage

We use WPML for locale management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store language settings

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store if a message has been dismissed
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store if the cookie banner has been dismissed
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

PHP

Functional

Usage

We use PHP for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name
Expiration
Function
Provide functions across pages

Wistia

Statistics

Usage

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content

Matomo

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Matomo for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store a unique session ID

Miscellaneous

Purpose pending investigation

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfdCategoriesState
Expiration
Function
Name
Image Map Pro Editor Tour
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfdSelectedCatId
Expiration
Function
Name
_wpfd_current_category_param
Expiration
Function
Name
_wpfd_current_file_param
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_DATA_USER_9
Expiration
Function
Name
continueReview
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_DATA_USER_11
Expiration
Function
Name
et-cloud.viewMode
Expiration
Function
Name
_wpfd_categories_col_width
Expiration
Function
Name
et-cloud.sortMethod
Expiration
Function
Name
wistia
Expiration
Function
Name
loglevel
Expiration
Function
Name
_pk_ref.1.fc62
Expiration
Function
Name
_pk_ref_1_fc62
Expiration
Function
Name
wp-translation_ujobs_filter
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_consenttype
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
qm-container-height
Expiration
Function
Name
qm-front-container-pinned
Expiration
Function
Name
qm-container-width
Expiration
Function
Name
WP_PREFERENCES_USER_11
Expiration
Function
Name
ub_current_user
Expiration
Function
Name
hideUberUntil
Expiration
Function
Name
youtube_current_tip
Expiration
Function
Name
google_current_tip
Expiration
Function
Name
API_READY
Expiration
Function
Name
ub_preferred_location
Expiration
Function
Name
acf
Expiration
Function
Name
mtm_cookie_consent
Expiration
Function
Name
mtm_consent_removed
Expiration
Function
Name
disableUberUntil
Expiration
Function
Name
et-editing-post-16128-bb
Expiration
Function
Name
et-editing-post-62769-bb
Expiration
Function
Name
et-editing-post-16740-bb
Expiration
Function
Name
et-cloud.favoritePacks
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-qle4iUOz32MFjuVK8-Vmew
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-FpyU9WPna6SMn1aADPsOWw
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-bbzwN8AzDbDOKr92EOu5-Q
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-VXkDjuVyqgkGc5wKkkNouw
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-rnm_hkMoStugn9A4FOmEOw
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-toTkSqCKSy-OYvFf41XpgQ
Expiration
Function
Name
et-editing-post-111357-fb
Expiration
Function
Name
redirect_displaySelected
Expiration
Function
Name
redirect_displayType
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-YhxQYay0fPGxfgvnMngQRg
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-_NBi9U0AZgxRaIBUc3nF4g
Expiration
Function
Name
ld:62913038bb88120c8d0102a7:$diagnostics
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-VCvGQvIRdQa2WbFqTiv10w
Expiration
Function
Name
aiDataOptions
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-kIH-wINXnqxHWSkRdShMYg
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfd_downloaded_file_0_11979
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfd_downloaded_file_0_12035
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-FtYE6aY_JEIQtRDHar4bHA
Expiration
Function
Name
wpEmojiSettingsSupports
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-ex9I_iAWtMEwLaYW4mbD4g
Expiration
Function
Name
et-editing-post-5530-bb
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfd_downloaded_file_11_9434
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-KmV2MdEQygm7t3lZIJ9eKw
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-tsO_MNQnMdwDfA_xoCe_OQ
Expiration
Function
Name
et-editing-post-1307-bb
Expiration
Function
Name
et-editing-post-112165-bb
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered--Zt638coUS1tI0EZ0Q0EfA
Expiration
Function
Name
imageMapProDarkMode
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfd_downloaded_file_11_123862
Expiration
Function
Name
wpfd_downloaded_file_11_123863
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-m7eJTN83XBUi_zBZe_etSQ
Expiration
Function
Name
wfls-remembered-yzsHiu9std9lwgQ_3GLJ0A
Expiration
Function
Name
_ga_SY1BYQT6BG
Expiration
Function

10. Refusal of follow-up

When you first visit the site, a pop-up window asks you for your cookie preferences. By default, only functional cookies are activated. You are free to authorize the activation of statistical and/or marketing cookies.

Please note that we respect your browser’s “Do Not Track Me” preference, if it has been enabled.

You may opt out of having your browsing on this website tracked. This will protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning about your actions and creating a better experience for you and other users.

 

10. Modifications

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change this policy, in whole or in part, at any time. Such changes will be effective upon posting of the new policy.

When we post changes, we will change the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy to indicate when such changes are effective.